Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Today I learned...

... that Rosh Hashana is the Jewish New Year.  Its purely by coincidence that I have learned two things about Judiasm in the past two week.  I actually read this one in the new issue of Weight Watcher mag... lol.
... that the flame on the Statue of Liberty is gold paint over copper.

I also had to say goodbye to one of my favorite mugs tonight.  I was doing the supper dishes and accidently knocked my mug off the counter and watched in slow motion as it crashed to the floor. &^%#$%@
The funny thing is that I blogged about that mug here the day I bought it.  Like a big goofball I was so excited to have a new mug, so you can imagine how devasted I am.  Farewell awesome mug...  thanks for all the wonderful hot cups of coffee you brought to my lips.  lol  

Monday, August 30, 2010


Friend Making Mondays!! Check out where it all started at Kenz's blog

I like... running in the morning.
I don't like... Cilantro
I love... my job!
I dream of... marrying the man I love.
I wonder... when he plans on proposing.
I know... that I can do anything I set my mind to.
I went... for a run this evening... its a gorgeous summer evening.
I have... really awesome parents.
I think... too much most of the time.
I plan... to work at Weight Watchers once I hit goal.

I regret... not having tried my bf's grandmothers legendary Mac & Cheese before she passed away.
I do... drink my water everyday.

I drink...beer but I'm trying to cut back on it.
I wish... I wasn't so hard on myself for being so close to goal and putting 5lbs on this summer.
I am... a runner and proud of it!!
I am not... going to give up ever!
I need... stay focused on plan & goal.
I graduated...high school in 1997 and college in 2005.
I hope... to live happily ever after.
I want... to be able to eat what I want when I want without guilt and regret.  Its too much to ask, the sooner I accept that the better... but I'm working on it, I promise.

I sometimes... cry when I step on the scale.

I always... listen to Howard Stern on Sirius.
I can...talk and run at the same time ;)
I work... for a grocery store chain designing store layouts. 
I cannot... believe summer is almost over.
I avoid... bumping into someone I may be forced to have small talk with.
I will... go to get weighed in Wed night regardless of what the results may be.

Your turn now peeps.  Enjoy!! 

Today I learned...

... that I won an award!!  Thanks Dawne!!! 

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Further & faster

Today I ran 8k!!! My furthest distance to date.  I feel so friggin amazing.  I ran "the loop" and it wasn't bad at all.  A few hills but nothing I couldn't handle.  The big challenge will be when we run it the other way because there is a crazy long hill.  Oh well, I can do it, no problem.  I love running with my friend M...  she's so inspiring and I just love running with "someone" and I didn't know if I would.  I never would have run the loop if it wasn't for her and she said that made her feel amazing.  So I'm glad.  She also said we beat her best time doing the loop.  I really think running with someone makes me run faster!  yay

Eating isn't going as good as I would like but I did manage to not eat a big hunk of chocolate cake in the my office yesterday.  SCORE!  Not that it was easy and with the help of my boss it was sort of like torture.  I saw that the girls in Advertising had a huge double chocolate cake that they were carting around for someone's last day.  Of course a few minutes later my boss (who's a total ball-buster btw) shows up at my cubicle eating a huge piece of choc cake.  Did you guys get some cake? he says... there's plenty left.  Um no thanks I said, I don't need to be eating that, I said.  Well, I should have just left it at "no thanks".  He then stood over me eating his cake going mmmmm  yummmm so good... double chocolate.  I picked up my headphone and plugged both my ears.. lol. 

Then the guy in the next cubicle is like, you don't eat cake?  Well, no, but only for obvious reasons.. hahaha then the girl on the other side of me says.. you can just have a small piece.  ENABLER!


This is my world people.  UGH!

Heehee so I'm proud to say I did not have to run off a piece of cake this morning... just pizza and 3 beers.. HA

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Today I learned...

... that I can eat a whole medium pizza in one sitting and not be full.

Monday, August 23, 2010

Today I learned...

... that a "Yah-mu-kah"....  a Jewish cap, is actually spelled and pronounced Yarmulke.  I guess I don't know enough about Judiasm.  Crazy.. lol. 

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Old friends, new runs to come

Today I connected with an old friend that I haven't seen in years and we went for a run.  It was really great.  It was the first time I ever ran with anyone so I didn't know if I could talk and run at the same time.  She's also a more intense runner than me.  She can do 12k where I only have done 7k.  I was also concerned that I was going to slow her down.  Well, she rocks so of course it was going to be awesome and she would run at my comfort level.  I totally kept up to her and we did my 7k run but she's going to really push me further and harder and I'm so excited fot it, this is just what I need.  The only struggle was, nots o much the talking, but the excitement in seeing her and having soooooo much to say and just wanting to catch up on everying all at once. hahaha so we were out of breath right away but I have to say, I definitely pushed myself a little further just the first time out.  We're already talking about doing a race in Sept.

Im my town there's something called the "Loop" that people run and it just the main roads that loop around my town.  I've always wanted to run it but I find it intimidating.  Today my gf said that if I can do my 7k run I can do the loop no prob... its only 8k, even though its more hilly I could do it.  WELL  I didn't even realize the loop was only 8k.. I always thought it was 8 MILES.  Now I'm excited!!  So thats my plan... she's going to really get me to be where I want to be and I couldn't be happier about it.  Still running....  still loving it!

I have a post I'm planning on doing sometime in the near future about having a positive attitude.  I'm been wanting to blog it for months now but just haven't.  It has to do with someone else blog from a long time ago that I find myself thinking about in random places, like the shower.  So, I dunno, consider that a teaser for now...  I just don't want this post to be a mile long so I'll write on that topic another time.

Peace xoxoxoxoxoxox

Friday, August 20, 2010

Today I learned...

... that Sharks have no bones.
... that by nature we are wired to not like blue food.  Dieticians say that we should eat off of blue plates and we'll eat less. 
... that the movie "The Switch" is great!

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Today I learned...

... that I have a job waiting for me at Weight Watchers when I get to goal.   I went to weigh in this evening and when they pulled out my file there was a note attached to it along with the Regional Trainers business card and the note said "ask her if she wants to be a receptionist.  *me - shocked*!!   Well, along with losing 0.4 I was pretty damn happy that I went for my weigh in.  This is exactly what I need to motivate me to get to goal.  5.4 lbs to go.. I can do this!!!!!!!

Monday, August 16, 2010

Today I learned...

... that I'm coming down with something.  I'm trying to sit up to read all y'alls blogs and I'm feelin lightheaded and queasy. uuuuuuugggghhhh

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Today I learned... (Aug 13)

... that Lauren won So You Think You Can Dance.

Today I learned... (Aug 12)

... that Spatchcock means to flatten, as in Spatchcock Chicken.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Today I learned...

... that there are no salads in china.
... that in switching my weigh in from Saturday morning to Wednesday night has only caused me to be up 0.6.  Hoo-ray!!!  I'm gonna try out this Wednesday night thing at least till the summer's done.  The weekends are too much pressure for me right now.  I need to just relax and breathe.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Today I learned...

... that the vending machine doesn't have to win! 

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Today I learned...

... that Trivial Pursuit was invented by Canadians.

I haven't lost it yet

Well, the bf's mother left on Wednesday.  It was a fun trip but she's definitly a NC girl thru and thru and I think it'll always be better to visit her in her own element.  Having said that, I was happy J was able to have some family around for a while... especially his mama.  We ate so much crap while she was here though.. ugh.  We ate out almost every meal it seemed... and if we weren't eating out we were bbq'n at my parents place.  That alone always involve pasta salads, some sort of yummy desert, biscuits, buns, steak, cole slaw, beer...  just to name a few.  Anyway, I've had bad stomach pains all week and I only ran a couple times.  I've tried to make almost all veggie choices but it was a little more difficult at times.  I've also had some breakouts which is not fun.  My body pinches a fit when I don't give it the right types of food.

Friday night was my cousins wedding and it was sooo amazing. I had to leave work at 430 to drive 1 1/2 hours and the wedding was at 7.  There was no meal so I knew I had to hit a drive thru somewhere quick..  Across from my work is an A&W.. ahh what the hell..  So i chowed.  Went to the wedding and had a pile of drinks and danced and danced all night.  We had sooo much fun.  My cousin looked like a barbie doll.  She's so beautiful and I totally cried as she walked down the aisle.  I got to wear a cute little dress that I bought that week and I'm still getting so many compliments.  I'm really surprised at how many people at still telling me how great I look when they've seen my weightloss for months now.  But I don't mind, it feels so wonderful and motivating  (even though in my mind I knew I was off track and feeling/ really nasty inside and of course feeling 10lbs heavier).   We went back to my other cousins after the party and of course with lots of drinks in us we're all now ravenous.  We decided against ordering late night pizza but instead my cousin cooked up a feast, we chowed and went to bed.  It was the last straw for my stomach and I was up all night.  NOT GOOD :( 

Me and J got back home about 3pm the next day, went right to bed and slept till about 630.  I got up, got dressed and ran out the door for a 7 k run and it felt so good.  I was thinking on my run about how I still got it...  I haven't lost it yet. I'm feeling hopeless but I can still do this.  I haven't been to WW in 2 weeks but I WILL GO THIS WEEK and it will be ok!  I'm only up a few pounds so I'm not doomed.  As long as I run, and still make good decisions I will be ok!  I have to figure out a plan for work... the vending machine has gotten me at least twice last week alone.  This is not good. I will do my very best to stay within my points because that is what I need to do to keep this weight off!  So last night I made some of my go-to chili.  That always helps me stay on track.  Filling, delicious, low points, and healthy!!  mmm think I might have some now.. lol.

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Today I learned...

... that saffron is the worlds most expensive herb/spice.

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Today I learned...

... that I have a new follower.  Welcome Vannah.. I love your blog!
... that Patrick Swayze has a brother named Don, who is an actor.  huh?
... that toads are poisonous to dogs.  Holla Genie!!!!!!
... that Mother-in-law made it back to NC safe & sound.  97 degrees there, lol.. she should be happy with that.
... that I don't like the Italian veggie ground round as much as the Original.  I'm premenstral and it wasn't a good day not to enjoy my spaghetti I waited all day for.. hahaha.  Oh well.
... that I think I'm slippin off plan and it scares me.  Today I tried so hard to talk myself out of buying a bag of chips out of the vending machine... all I could do was postpone it then I caved.  I'm mad at myself and can't figure any of it out... but its not a good feeling.  well.......... maybe its the PMS thing..

BB night... peace out.   xoxoxo

Monday, August 2, 2010

Today I learned...

... that I can actually dress shop at a store when the sizes run so small I wouldn't have been able to get a thigh in one of their dresses this time last year.  I got an extra large.... ha.. but still.  I tried on 2 other dresses that were L and they fit I just went with the one I liked the best... of course it was the only XL.  I also didn't want to kill myself when looking in the mirror of the dressing room..... hmm thats new and I love it!
... that my running shorts are falling off me when I run.  I'm not losing weight, I don't know what thats about but its annoying.
... that they make M&M's with pretzels in them??
... that this morning I weighed 157.4... not as bad as I thought it would be but I still ran right out the door and did 6.5 km...  felt great!!!!!